Privacy Policy
Instant healthcare at your fingertips

GPP Privacy Policy

Border Object

Thank you for visiting and for choosing to use electronic health record platform, Global Patient Portal and our company Global Patient Portal Pvt Ltd (“GPP”, “We” ”Us”, ”Our”) to build your health file. This document (“Privacy Policy”) describes our legal obligations to you under Indian law. We respect and protect the privacy of users of our website and services. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect and use information and how GPP is committed to fulfilling its legal obligations with respect to privacy.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Use for Global Patient Portal Account Holders and Users (including Website).

Personal Information

You can choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, due to the nature of the Global Patient Portal, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide services to you.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information that relates to you, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying you (“Personal Information”).

Collection of information

In the course of conducting the Global Patient Portal, GPP collects your Personal Information in several ways. The ways personal information may be collected include by:

  • Creating a GPP account;
  • Registering your interest with GPP;
  • Contacting the GPP Customer Service Centre;
  • Speaking to a GPP representative;
  • Making an enquiry about GPP;
  • Uploading documents to your GPP Account; and
  • Populating a GPP account with information.

The types of Personal Information we might collect may include your name, address, contact details, age, medical history and related medical information. GPP may also receive other information authorised by you from your Healthcare Professional or from your carer or authorised representative. We also collect information about how you use the Global Patient Portal.

What is the purpose of GPP collecting your personal information?

GPP collects your Personal Information in order to provide services to you including having a readily available electronic health record and an emergency access system. The collection of Personal Information is vital to being able to effectively provide these services.

We also collect Personal Information in order to improve our services and offering (for instance to identify issues any issues with our servers), to understand our users and how they interact with GPP (for instance date and time of use, browser type and operating system). We seek to promote a culture of sharing and openness when it comes to healthcare in order to benefit the broader population. We use information that has been collected and de-identified to provide to organisations, companies and other healthcare related stakeholders in order to promote better healthcare solutions through the analysis of information. Information provided by you is used, handled and stored by Global Patient Portal Services Pty Ltd (ACN 607 237 338).


GPP will take all reasonable steps to maintain a secure system for the storing of your Personal Information.

GPP is designed to limit the risk of Personal Information being disclosed. This includes the system being segmented, use of encryption technology and storing particular information on separate services. We also engage ISO270011 certified contractors to provide IT and security services to GPP.

Technical and operational policies are in place to minimise the risk of misuse, unauthorised access and loss of your Personal Information.

Your Global Patient Portal Account is password protected and we recommend that you keep this password private.

You should be mindful that there is always a risk when transmitting information over the internet that others may find ways around our security practices. We do not represent, warrant nor guarantee the privacy of your information. However, we actively take steps to mitigate the risk and continually strive to improve our processes in order to support the security of your Personal Information.

Use of Personal Information and how it may be disclosed

In general, GPP will only make use of your Personal Information for the purpose you provided that information to us. Occasionally, it may be necessary for GPP to disclose your Personal Information for reasons including:

  • To our partners and contractors where it is necessary for them to complete work on our behalf;
  • To our professional advisors including auditors and legal advisors;
  • For the protection of GPP’s rights or property;
  • Where the information is otherwise available in the public domain;
  • Where GPP is required or authorised by law to do so;
  • With another company under our management;
  • With your consent (including use of the EAR system and other continuous care solutions offered through the GPP platform).

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information that relates to you, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying you (“Personal Information”).

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We will always require your consent prior to sharing your Personal Information, except where the law provides otherwise. Ensuring your privacy is paramount to GPP and we take significant precautions to ensure that personal information is not improperly disclosed.

Advertising and Third Parties

Global Patient Portal uses third parties advertising on some pages of its website. Third parties may use information obtained from your use of the website. This information is anonymous and will not be able to specifically identify you.

Your Responsibilities

To ensure the security and integrity of information that you input and upload into your Global Patient Portal Account, we require you to ensure that you:

  • Protect your password from unauthorised disclosure and unauthorised use;
  • Provide us with accurate and up to date information about you.

Deletion of Personal Information

If it is no longer necessary for GPP to hold your personal information it will be deleted. If you make a request in writing to delete your information we will do so as soon as practicable. If your information is not able to be deleted for any reason we will inform you in writing by email.

Sending Personal Information Overseas

GPP may need to transmit your Personal Information across borders in order to provide the Global Patient Portal Services. In addition, due to the nature of telecommunications, Personal Information may be transmitted overseas in the process of it being collected, stored, accessed or otherwise.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access your personal information by logging into your GPP account. If you wish to request any additional personal information that GPP holds about you, please contact the GPP Privacy and Grievance Officer (details below).

GPP does not provide any warranties, representations or guarantees about the accuracy of the information contained in your GPP Account. It is solely your responsibility to maintain the information in your account. You are able to amend inaccurate information in your account by logging into your GPP Account and updating the information.

If you have any difficulties in doing so, please contact GPP for assistance.


When you visit the GPP website ‘cookies’ allow us to identify your use of our site including what parts of the GPP website you access. This allows GPP to identify the most effective parts of our website and improve the less effective aspects. Disabling ‘cookies’ may affect the performance of GPP.

Updating of GPP Privacy Policy

As GPP continues to develop and grow, we may change our Privacy Policy. We will provide you with new versions of this policy via our website.

Contacting the GPP Privacy and Grievance Officer

If you have any questions or comments about the GPP Privacy Policy or if you are concerned that GPP is not handling your Personal Information correctly, please contact the GPP Privacy and Grievance Officer by email at: to the attention of the GPP Privacy and Grievance Officer. We will endeavour to promptly resolve any issue. In order to protect your identity and the identity of others, we may request that you provide identification prior to actioning a complaint. We may retain any communications sent to us in order to respond to your request and improve our services.

Date of Publication: 14 January 2018